Cold Pressed Apricot Kernel Oil

  • 0
Pure-Apricot-Kernel-Oil

Cold Pressed Apricot Kernel Oil

Tags : 

PRODUCT: Apricot Kernel Oil.

SUPPLY VOLUME: 1000 liters per month, 50 ml/bottle.

ORIGION: Western Cape, South Africa.

PROCESS TECHNOLOGY: The oil is obtained from apricot kernels, adopting 100% cold press technology by using SIMEC hydraulic oil press.

Cold press technology does not alter the chemical compounds in the oil. And it maintains the process of production at room temperature which maximally keeps the flavor and nutrition of apricot kernel oil.​

SIMEC-Hydrualic-Oil-Press-Produces-Apricot-Kernel-Oil-In-South-Africa Apricot-Kernel-Oil-Press-Machine
Hydraulic Oil Press Virgin Apricot Kernel Oil Press Machine

 

PRODUCTION VIDEO:

ANALYSIS REPORT OF APRICOT OIL:

Apricot Oil Analysis

Date of report: 08 August 2019
Date samplies received: 02 July 2019
Please note that the following results cannot be used for any form of litigation.
Lab Number FA_1903
Sample ID Apricot kernel oil

 

Fatty acid name Carbons: Saturation Ratio of each acid
Palmitoleic acid 16:1 0.8
Palmitic acid 16:0 5.4
Linoleic acid 18:2 31.5
Oleic acid 18:1 59.4
Linolenic acid 18:3 1.3
Stearic acid 18:0 1.2

 

Refractive index 1.4660
Peroxide value (mill equivalent peroxide per kg oil) 0.996
Saponification value (mg KOH to saponify 1g oil) 191.5
Acid value (mg KOH needed to neutralize 1g oil) 0.37
Specific gravity g/ml 0.917

 

Apricot-and-Apricot-Kernel-Oil Apricot-Kernel-Oil

If you’re interested in purchasing apricot kernel oil, please feel free to contact with us by calling or sending email to info@simecoilpress.com

PROPERTIES AND APPLICATION:

Apricot kernel oil has many therapeutic properties which make it suitable for applications in multi fields.

  • Emollient: Apricot seed oil is a brilliant emollient ( moisturizer ).
  • Anti-Inflammatory: It reduces inflammation when applied topically or used as edible oil.
  • Anti-Aging: It provides nutrition and support to the skin so that aging is reduced.
  • Anti-Bacterial: This effect is made use of to treat clothes and other products to keep bacteria away.
  • Anti-Septic: Reduces risk of infection in open wounds and cuts.
  • Antioxidant: Prevents the skin from damage by free radicals.

Apricot Kernel Oil for Skin

Apricot kernel oil is good for people with sensitive skin because it is non-irritant and soothing. It is light and quickly makes the skin soft and smooth. Apricot kernel oil is easy to apply on the skin as it quickly spreads and percolates deep into the skin. A massage with apricot kernel oil is good for dry, parched skin. One can use it after a shower to seal the moisture into the skin. Since it is light, it does not feel too oily. Once it is absorbed into skin, it provides moisturization for a long time.
Apricot kernel oil is one of the best carrier oils for massage and can be utilized for various kinds of massage that require an oil. It penetrates nicely into the skin and also improves the delivery of essential oils and other herbal agents.

Apricot Kernel Oil for Hair

Apricot kernel oil is loved by many people around the world for their hair care. These are the health benefits that organic apricot kernel oil provides to hair:

  • It promotes hair growth because of the nutrients in it, especially Vitamin E.
  • It reduces dry scalp problems.
  • It helps to achieve gorgeous shiny hair without any greasiness.
  • When used as a hot oil treatment, it conditions the hair and provides them nutrition.
  • When applied to the hair shafts, it helps to detangle hair.
  • It softens the hair, so that they are more manageable and easily combed.

As an Under Eye Cream

Apricot kernel oil can be applied just like almond oil for healing under eye skin. It aids in reducing dark circles, puffiness and helps to strengthen the skin around this region. With regular application of apricot kernel oil, one can reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles around the eyes.

Face Oil

Apricot kernel oil is a nice face oil, especially when compared to other heavier oils. It helps to improve skin tone, nourish the skin and lower the appearance of aging signs, like wrinkles, lines and blemishes.

Heart Health

Consumption of apricot kernel oil can be healthier for the heart and the cardiovascular system. This oil has demonstrated ability to lower the risk of myocardial infarction ( heart attack ) in rats and can possibly perform the same function in humans. One can take apricot kernel oil in food as a salad dressing and by using it for cooking certain recipes that go well with the flavor of this oil.

Apricot Kernel Oil for Making Soap

Apricot kernel oil is used as an ingredient in soaps. One can use it in home made soap recipes to have a lesser oily and slippery oil. It makes a nice base oil for the soap, in combination with coconut oil and palm oil, which are very common in soap making. Apricot oil adds a slight nutty aroma to the oil. It is also a good carrier for essential oils which are used in soap making like lemon essential oil, lavender oil and jasmine essential oil.


Leave a Reply

Posts List

Menu Title